Télécom SudParis, grande école d'ingénieurs

Home > Privacy policy > Personal Data Protection

Privacy policy

Personal Data Protection

Telecom & Management SudParis (ex-INT) d'Evry understands and respects the importance of website users’ privacy. However, in order to be able to help you, we need to collect some information, such as your name, address, e-mail address, contact details and age (hereafter referred to as "personal data"). In accordance with Article 27 of the Loi sur l'Informatique et les Libertés of 6th January 1978, in this Confidentiality Undertaking we explain:

  • How we collect your personal data and information about your use of our website. 
  • How we use your personal data.
  • How you can access or modify your personal data.

We require some personal data in order to provide you with the services that you have requested. This information is marked with an asterisk.  Other personal data is optional and helps us to get to know you better.

The website has been declared (declaration number 992722) to CNIL (the French Data Protection Authority).

How do we collect your personal data?

We ask you to provide personal data when you make a request for information, when you register for a colloquium or make any other request relating to your work with Telecom & Management SudParis (ex-INT) staff, or relating to an activity taking place on the Telecom & Management SudParis (ex-INT) site.

How do we use your personal data?

Personal data collected when registering for a colloquium helps us to process your request more quickly and to facilitate the relationship between you and Telecom & Management SudParis (ex-INT) via e-mail.
Personal data collected when subscribing on-line to our Telecom & Management SudParis (ex-INT) Newsletter is solely used for sending out newsletters in accordance with your selection criteria.

Will your personal data be passed on?

We do not pass on your personal data to any third parties. However, we must pass on your personal data when obliged to do so by the law.

Right to access personal data – Articles 39, 41 and 42 of the modified law of 6th January 1978

Any person able to prove his or her identity has the right to question those responsible for files or information processing to find out if they have information on him or her, and if applicable to receive this information. Contact the webmaster@it-sudparis.eu.

The right to correct personal data – Article 40 of the modified law of 6th January 1978

You may correct, supplement, update, lock or delete personal information when errors or inaccuracies in the information have been detected, or when data which is forbidden from being collected, used, transmitted or stored has been discovered.

In all cases, you may exercise your rights in accordance with the Loi Informatique et Libertés by contacting the webmaster@it-sudparis.eu.

For information on personal data protection, visit the French Data Protection Agency website: http://www.cnil.fr/

Updated on 03/27/2009